The Shea tree
 
 
 
Shea nuts
 
   
 
Shea butter 101
   
             
         
shea flower
Shea flower
     
   
 
   
       
Choose a topic below to learn more.  
 
The Origin of Shea Butter
The Types of Shea Butter
The Top 10 Uses of Shea Butter
The Shelf Life of Shea Butter
Application of Shea Butter

The Amazing Properties
About Our Organic Shea Butter

   
       

The Origin of Shea Butter
Shea Butter is from the nut of the karite tree, also known as the tree of life. The Shea Tree only grows in the savannah region of Africa. The tree grows up to 60 feet and can live up to 200 years. The Karite tree produces its fruits once a year. This fruit resembles a small avocado. The nut in the center of the fruit when crushed and processed by boiling and extracting the oil is what yields the vegetable fat known as shea butter. Shea Butter is sometimes called "women's gold," because extracting the butter from the nuts gives employment and income to hundreds of thousands of rural African village women.
Shea Butter has been used for centuries as a skin treatment in Africa for its amazing ability to renew, repair and protect the skin against harsh climates. Shea butter is almost magical in its healing effects on burns, skin conditions, stretch marks, and dryness. African healers and beauties like Cleopatra have known about Shea Butter for thousands of years.



Back to top

The Types of Shea butter
Unrefined Shea Butter
Unrefined Organic Shea Butter is shea butter in its pure, raw and all natural state with no solvents added . It is the most effective because the healing and moisturizing properties are raw , in natural state, undiluted or altered. It has a soft and smooth texture, off white to pale yellow color and has a mild nutty scent, which will fade away within minutes once applied to skin or hair. This is the only type of Shea Butter we carry because it is it is the most effective kind and the hardest to find at a good quality. Nothing else compares!

Refined Shea Butter
Refined Shea Butter has been chemically altered and bleached to remove the natural shea scent. It is white in color and retains only a small portion of its natural healing properties. As a result refined shea butter is more expansive than unrefined but it is less effective. Some people buy refined shea butter because it doesnt have the natural shea scent but it also doesnt have all the beneficial properties.

Processed Shea Butter
Processed Shea Butter is the most common and usually the cheapest type. It is extracted with chemicals and stripped of its natural components. Fillers like hexane is added to yield more shea butter. The percentage of shea butter on these products is usually very low.
Many major cosmetic companies have started adding shea butter to their beauty pruducts including moisturizers, anti-aging , stretch marks and hair products. These products fall under the category of processed shea butter. An easy way to determine processed shea butter is if you can pump it out from a bottle.
Back to top

 
                       
         
         
                             
         

The Top 10 Uses of Shea Butter

  • Moisturizer for Dry Skin
  • Eczema cream
  • Blemish cream
  • For Softer Smoother skin
  • For Burns caused by heat or sun
  • Wrinkle Reduction cream
  • Moisturizer for Dry Hair
  • Shaving cream
  • Anti-itch cream
  • Stretch mark prevention cream
    Back to top

The Shelf Life of Shea Butter
The shelf life of Shea Butter is 18-24 months when kept in a cool dry place. After that time the healing properties of the Shea Butter are less effective and the shea butter .will start to go rancid depending on the quality of the shea butter.
Back to top

Application of Shea Butter
For easy application warm shea butter onto palms until it is completely melted and smooth on. Shea Butter absorbs quickly, penetrates deeply and coats the skin with a fine film; thereby diiminishing water loss and leaving the skin softened and protected.
Back to top

The Amazing Properties of Unrefined Shea Butter
Shea butter is prized because it contains a real cocktail of elements good for the skin. Among these, is first a very high content of essential fatty acids, more than in all other vegetable butter. These fatty acids are oleic acid, stearic acic, linoleic acid, and palmitic acic. They play a very important moisturizing, softening, scarring and anti-inflammatory role and help renew the cutaneous cells.
Shea butter also contains A, D, E, and K vitamins that have a recognized effect against skin ageing. And, shea butter is also rich in phitosterols with protecting and regenerating virtues.
The manufacturing process has a great influence on the properties and efficiency of shea butter. If it is refined with chemicals in order to whiten it and diminish its characteristic smell, or if it is extracted with solvents, it loses its vitamins and part of its efficiency.
The Organic Shea Butter Company brings you a handmade certified organic shea butter that is a guarantee of purity and higher quality. top
Back to top

About Our Organic Shea Butter
We are one Company with One Focus... Unrefined Organic Shea Butter. Our shea butter is 100% natural, fresh and effective. It is still extracted using traditional extraction methods without the use of hexane, or chemicals. We bring to you the best quality of Organic Unrefined Authentic African Shea Butter on the market, at the best price. Order now and find out for yourself why we are the leader in shea butter skincare.

We are commited to excellence and guarantee your complete satisfaction or your money back! ck to top

Click here to learn more about the benefits of our organic shea butter.


 
               
                             
         
                 
   
     
         
                 
                   
       
Fair Trade Shea Butter
           
                                         
Home ::: About Us ::: Terms of Use ::: Our guarantee ::: © 2008 The organic shea butter company All rights reserved